PACT Enterprise Awards
Sponsors Fairmount Partners Investment Banking KPMG PACT

Enterprise Awards Past Winners

2016

WINNER

CATEGORY


Navport

Technology Startup


Biomeme

Life Sciences Startup


LoanLogics

Technology Emerging


ACT Oncology

Life Sciences Emerging


Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Digital Innovation


iPipeline

Investment Deal


Calvin Knowlton, Tabula Rasa

Technology CEO


Paul Perreault, CSL Behring

Life Science CEO


CRF Health

Technology Company


Accolade

Healthcare Innovator


John Martinson, Martinson Ventures

Legend Award


2015

WINNER

CATEGORY


Sidecar

Technology Startup


BioBots

Life Sciences Startup


Evolve IP

Technology Emerging


Excellis Health Solutions

Life Sciences Emerging


Elemica

Digital Innovation


NewSpring Capital/LLR

Investment Deal


Lars Bjork, Qlik

Technology CEO


Jeffrey Marazzo, Spark Therapeutics

Life Science CEO


iPipeline

Technology Company


Tabula Rasa Healthcare

Healthcare Innovator


Robert E. Keith, TL Ventures

Legend Award


2014

WINNER

CATEGORY


CLUTCH

Technology Startup


Spark Therapeutics

Life Sciences Startup


CenTrak

Emerging Technology


Trevena

Emerging Life Sciences


Solar Grid Storage

CleanTech Company


BioConnect Systems

MedTech Leadership


RevZilla

IT Innovator Award of Excellence


Safeguard Scientifics

Investment Deal of the Year


William Marvin, InstaMed

Technology CEO


Qlik

Technology Company


RightCare Solutions

Game Changing Healthcare Company


RoseAnn Rosenthal, BFTP

Legend Award


2013

WINNER

CATEGORY


ThingWorx

Technology Startup Company


Trice Orthopedics

Life Sciences Startup Company


InstaMed

Emerging Technology Company


CD Diagnostics

Emerging Life Sciences Company


Holganix

CleanTech Company of the Year


Secant Medical

MedTech Leadership


Relay

IT Innovator Award of Excellence


Liquent

Investment Deal of the Year


Tim Wallace, iPipeline

Technology CEO of the Year


Quintiq

Technology Company of the Year


David Cohen, Comcast Corporation

Legend Award


2012

WINNER

CATEGORY


Greenphire

Technology Startup Company


Optofluidics

Life Sciences Startup Company


NextDocs

Emerging Technology Company


Octagon Research Solutions

Emerging Life Sciences Company


FieldView Solutions

CleanTech Company of the Year


Fujirebio Diagnostics

MedTech Pioneering Company


InfraScan

MedTech Product Innovation


MedRisk

MedTech Leadership


Einstein Healthcare Network

IT Innovator Award of Excellence


Safeguard Scientifics

Investment Deal of the Year


SevOne, Michael Phelan

Technology CEO of the Year


The Neat Company

Technology Company of the Year


Pentec Health

Life Sciences Company of the Year


2011

WINNER

CATEGORY


Monetate

Technology Startup Company


CareKinesis

Life Sciences Startup Company


SevOne

Emerging Technology Company


NuPathe

Emerging Life Sciences Company


Electro-Petroleum, NovaThermal Energy, and Viridity Energy

CleanTech Companies to Watch


Teleflex Medical

MedTech Pioneering Company


Siemens Healthcare

MedTech Product Innovation


Stephen Goodman, Morgan Lewis

Legend Award


Lockheed Martin, IS&GS

IT Innovator Award of Excellence


Safeguard Scientifics

Investment Deal of the Year


James Walker, Octagon Research Solutions

Technology CEO of the Year


ICG Commerce

Technology Company of the Year


Health Advocate

Life Sciences Company of the Year


2009

WINNER

CATEGORY


SevOne

Technology Startup Company


Healthy Humans

Life Sciences Startup Company


Portico Systems

Emerging Technology Company


PuriCore

Emerging Life Sciences Company


Jeffrey Westphal, Vertex

Technology CEO of the Year


Michael Cardillo, Health Advocate

Life Sciences CEO of the Year


BioClinica

Technology Company of the Year


Fujirebio Diagnostics

Life Sciences Company of the Year


2008

WINNER

CATEGORY


MODA Technology Partners

Technology Startup Company


Neuro Diagnostic Devices

Life Sciences Startup Company


StarCite

Emerging Technology Company


Laureat pharma

Emerging Life Sciences Company


Ned Moore, Portico Systems

Technology CEO of the Year


Christopher Cashman, Protez Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences CEO of the Year


Precyse Solutions

Technology Company of the Year


Globus Medical

Life Sciences Company of the Year


CeeLite

Applied Technology Excellence


Lawrence Alexander

Legend Award


Leo Daiuto

Enterpriser Award


2007

WINNER

CATEGORY


Verilogue

Technology Startup Company


Avid Radiopharmaceuticals

Life Sciences Startup Company


LiquidHub

Technology Emerging Company


Protez Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences Emerging Company


Robert Carr, Heartland Payment Systems

Technology CEO of the Year


Matthew Emmens, Shire Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences CEO of the Year


Applabs

Technology Company of the Year


Auxilium Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences Company of the Year


Dr. John A. Bielec, Drexel University

CIO of Year


Warren V. "Pete " Musser

Legend Award


University of the Sciences in Philadelphia

Enterpriser Award


2006

WINNER

CATEGORY


NeatReceipts

Technology Startup Company


Tengion

Life Sciences Startup Company


MEDecision

Technology Growth Company


TMG Health

Life Sciences Growth Company


Matt Gillin, Ecount

Technology CEO of the Year


Greg Bosch, PuriCore

Life Sciences CEO of the Year


SunGard Higher Education

Technology Company of the Year


Precimed

Life Sciences Company of the Year


Ann Wilms, Rohmand Haas

CIO of Year


Arlen Specter, U.S. Senator

Legend Award


SAP

Enterpriser Award


2005

WINNER

CATEGORY


Ciclon Semiconductor Device

Technology Startup Company


Yaupon Therapeutics

Life Sciences Startup Company


Gestalt

Technology Growth Company


TargetRx

Life Sciences Growth Company


Geoffrey Hedrick, Innovative Solutions & Support

Technology CEO of the Year


Jeffrey O'Donnell, PhotoMedex

Life Sciences CEO of the Year


Bentley Systems

Technology Company of the Year


Shire Pharmaceuticals

Life Sciences Company of the Year


John Ryan

Legend Award


ATX Communications

Enterpriser Award


2004

WINNER

CATEGORY


Gestalt

Startup Company


Bio-Imaging Technologies

Technology Growth Company


Mike Stallkbaum, UnREAL Marketing Solutions

CEO Under Age 40


Carol Ammon, Endo Pharmaceuticals

CEO of the Year


Cephalon

Company of the Year


Barrier Therapeutics

Life Sciences Achievement


InterDigital

Applied Technology Excellence


Ira Lubert, Independence Capital Partners

Legend Award


2003

WINNER

CATEGORY


LiquidHub

Startup Company


Andrew Sullivan, Refinery

CEO Under Age 40


GHR Systems

Technology Growth Company


Analytical Graphics

Information Technology Excellence


Endo Pharmaceuticals

Company of the Year


ExcelleRX

Life Sciences Achievement


Howard Goldberg, InterDigital

CEO of the Year


Judith Rodin, University of Pennsylvania

Legend Award


Ben Franklin Technology Partners

Enterpriser Award


2002

WINNER

CATEGORY


Gain Capital

Startup Company


AstroPower

Technology Growth


Cephalon

Life Sciences Achievement


Peter Ryan, InnaPhase

CEO Under Age 40


Paul Graziani, Analytical Graphics

CEO of the Year


B. Braun

Company of the Year


The Wistar Institute

Educational Program of the Year


JP Garnier, GlaxoSmithKline

Legend Award


Marc Hansen, Lockheed Martin

Enterpriser Award


2001

WINNER

CATEGORY


National Medical Imaging

Startup Company


Synygy, Inc.

Growth Company


America's Choice Healthplans

Internet Achievement Award


Temple University, The Fox School Of Business & Management

Educational Program of the Year


David Reim, SimStar Internet Solutions

CEO Under Age 40


Lucinda Duncalfe, Destiny

CEO of the Year


Kenneth Kensey, Visco Technologies

Legend CEO


SunGard

Technology Company of the Year


Steve Burke, Comcast Cable Communications

Enterpriser Award


2000

WINNER

CATEGORY


Atlas Commerce

Startup Company


Bluestone Software

Growth Company


Amkor Technology

Most Successful IPO


ICG Commerce

Internet Achievement Award


Penn State Great Valley

Educational Program of the Year


Stuart Siegel, IPlace

CEO Under Age 40


Mark Walsh, VerticalNet

CEO of the Year


Richard Hansen, PMG Capital Group

Legend CEO


C&D Technologies

Technology Company of the Year


1999

WINNER

CATEGORY


Mindbridge.com

Startup Company


Innovative Solution & Support

Growth Company


VerticalNet

Most Successful IPO


Internet Capital Group

Internet Achievement Award


West Chester University

Educational Program of the Year


Randy Illig, Forte Systems

CEO Under Age 40


Larry Weinbach, Unisys

CEO of the Year


Hubert Shoemaker, Centocor

Legend CEO


Sanchez Computer Associates

Technology Company of the Year


1998

WINNER

CATEGORY


Destiny Software

Startup Company


FNX

Growth Company


Sanchez Computer Associates

Most Successful IPO


Drexel University

Educational Program of the Year


Keith Bentley, Bentley Systems

CEO Under Age 40


James Mann, SunGard Data Systems

CEO of the Year


William Budinger, Rodel

Legend CEO


SAP America Technology

Technology Company of the Year


Shared Medical Systems

Master Technology Company


1997

WINNER

CATEGORY


ViroPharma, Inc.

Startup Company


SMX Corporation

Growth Company


Mark Stellini, Info. Systems, Inc.

CEO Under Age 40


David S. Lipson, Integrated Systems Consulting Group

CEO of the Year


R. James Macaleer, Shared Medical Systems Corporation

Legend CEO


DuPont Company

Public Company


GMT Microelectronics Corporation

Turnaround Company


Kensey Nash Corporation

Product Development Company


Liberty Technologies, Inc.

Technology Company of the Year


Rodel, Inc.

Master Technology Company


1996

WINNER

CATEGORY


Quadrant International

Startup Company


Bentley Systems

Growth Company


Frank Baldino, Cephalon

CEO of the Year


Raymond Hood, Neptune Systems

CEO Under 40


Walter Garrison, CDI

Legend CEO


Neose Technologies

Best New Public Company


Centocor

Researcher of the Year


SMS

Technology Company of the Year


Sensar

Technology Transfer


DecisionOne

Turnaround Company


1995

WINNER

CATEGORY


Symphony Pharmaceuticals

Startup Company


SAP America

Growth Company


Kimberle Levin, JVC

CEO Under 40


Michael Emmi, SCT

CEO of the Year


Alfred West, SEI Corp.

Legend CEO


Astea International

Best New Public Company


Premier Solutions

Turnaround Company


U.S. Bioscience

Technology Transfer


Kulicke & Soffa

Technology Company


CONFIRM team/Rohm & Haas

Researcher


1994

WINNER

CATEGORY


Primestar

Best Startup Company


Integrated Circuit Systems

Best Growth Company


SubMicron Systems, Inc.

Best New Public Company


Paul Woodruff

CEO of the Year


Thomas Owens, GMIS

Best CEO Under 40


Roy F. Weston

Legend CEO


Michael Zasloff, Magainin

Researcher of the Year


Teleflex

Technology Company of the Year


British Technology Group

Technology Transfer of the Year


Quad Systems Corporation

Best Turnaround Company


1993

WINNER

CATEGORY


Nuclear Imaging Systems

Best Startup Company


Environmental Resources Management

Best Growth Company


Integrated Circuit Systems, Inc.

Best New Public Company


James Unruh

CEO of the Year


Pete Musser

Legend CEO


Frank Baldino

Best CEO Under 40


DuPont Chlorofluoro Carbon Team

Researcher of the Year


Kulicke & Soffa Industries

Best Turnaround Company


Mars Electronics International

Technology Transfer


SmithKline Beecham

Technology Company